skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Encephalitis Support Group

  • Income

    £526.0K

  • Spending

    £659.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1087843 Company no. 04189027

Contact details

Public address

  • The Encephalitis Society, 32 Castlegate, Malton, YO17 7DT

Aims & activities

To provide a supportive lifeline & activities that benefit those affected by Encephalitis, their families and carers. To produce quality, evidence-based information on all aspects of the condition. To raise awareness about the condition and its consequences among relevant professionals, statutory agencies and the general public. To encourage research into Encephalitis and its after-effects.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£526.0K

* £-6.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£659.0K

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.1K Own use assets
  • £502.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £231.2K Other assets
  • £85.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

107%
18%
0%

Charitable objects

(1) THE RELIEF OF PERSONS AFFECTED BY ENCEPHALITIS AND THEIR FAMILIES (2) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE MEDICAL PROFESSION AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON THE SUBJECT OF ENCEPHALITIS AND ITS IMPLICATION FOR THE FAMILY (3) TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO THE MANAGEMENT OF ENCEPHALITIS AND TO PUBLISH USEFUL RESULTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/03/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/04/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 28 MAR 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Esg
The Encephalitis Society

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 79 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Tim Spring (Chair) None on record
Adele Mackinlay None on record
Dr Fiona Twycross None on record
Keith Donoghue None on record
Dr Mark Alexander Ellul None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales