skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Antisemitism Policy Trust

  • Income

    £208.5K

  • Spending

    £218.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089736 Company no. 4146486

Contact details

Public address

  • Ground Floor, 30 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AB

Aims & activities

The promotion of racial harmony and community cohesion for the benefit of the public by working towards the elimination of racism in the form of antisemitism. Through educational projects and campaigns, we aim to foster an atmosphere of mutual respect, tolerance and inter-faith understanding.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ON THE HISTORY AND THE CULTURE OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE; (B) THE PROMOTION OF RACIAL HARMONY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BETWEEN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY AND OTHER MEMBERS OF SOCIETY BY WORKING TOWARDS THE ELIMINATION OF RACISM IN THE FORM OF ANTISEMITISM; AND (C) THE PROMOTION OF SUCH PURPOSES AS SHALL BE CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23 JAN 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 JUN 2010 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 08 JUL 2010 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27 FEB 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pcaa

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ian Jonathan Shaw None on record
Trevor Pears Cmg (Chair) None on record
Ngel Rowley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales