skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

International Teams Uk Trust

  • Income

    £449.4K

  • Spending

    £482.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1089864

Contact details

Public address

  • International Teams Uk, 62 High Street, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, CF47 8DE

Aims & activities

We work with churches to empower them to fulfil the Biblical mandate for global mission. We recruit, train, send and support Christian workers in various world locations. We send short term teams and also individuals on gap placements or career opportunities. We support projects that relieve suffering and meet people at their point of need.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH BY ENCOURAGING, SUPPORTING AND FACILITATING CHRISTIAN MISSION WORK THROUGHOUT THE WORLD BY SUCH MEANS OR CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL, IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CONSIDER APPROPRIATE

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION CONVERSION DATED 09 MAR 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ituk
One Collective Uk

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Austria
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Burundi
  • Conwy
  • Greece
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Malawi
  • New Zealand
  • Oxfordshire
  • Romania
  • Scotland
  • Tanzania