skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2019

Ivybridgelink

  • Income

    £126.4K

  • Spending

    £136.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1091212 Company no. 4089938

Contact details

Public address

  • Bridgelink Centre, 373 Summerwood Road, Isleworth, TW7 7QR

Aims & activities

Community centre operated since 2000 in this multi cultural LSOA area hosts many activities including youth clubs, homework clubs , cooking classes, arts clubs, play & stay sessions and nursery, adult education classes, yoga, mental health support activities, a food bank, Community Church on Sundays & advice sessions for domestic problems and benefits etc. Large hall available for hire.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF IVYBRIDGE ESTATE, ISLEWORTH AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD (HEREINAFTER CALLED "THE AREA OF BENEFIT") WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF GENDER, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE, ABILITY OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS, BY ASSOC. ATING TOGETHER THE SAID INHABITANTS AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE SAID INHABITANTS; B. TO RELIEVE POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS AND PROMOTE THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR THROUGH ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, INFORMATION AND OTHER SUPPORT. C. TO ESTABLISH, OR SECURE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF, A COMMUNITY CENTRE (HEREINAFTER CALLED "THE CENTRE") AND TO MAINTAIN AND MANAGE THE SAME (WHETHER ALONE OR IN CO-OPERATION WITH ANY LOCAL AUTHORITY OR OTHER PERSON OR BODY) IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE OBJECTS. D. THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE NON-PARTY IN POLITICS AND NON-SECTARIAN IN RELIGION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 13TH OCTOBER 2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION ON 27TH NOVEMBER 2001.

Area of benefit

Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Bridgelink Centre

Other Regulators

Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Albert Hadaway None on record
Mrs Pat Torlay None on record
Debbie Squires Alliance Dance Unit Up-to-date
Fiona Jane Budden (Chair) None on record
Rob Kemp None on record
Linda Green None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hounslow