skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Catholic Trust For England And Wales

  • Income

    £7.7M

  • Spending

    £7.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1097482 Company no. 4734592

Contact details

Public address

  • 39 Eccleston Square, London, SW1V 1BX

Aims & activities

To promote the Catholic religion principally, but not exclusively, in England and Wales.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£7.7M

* £3.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£7.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.5M Own use assets
  • £31.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £8.7M Other assets
  • £3.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
85%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT PRIMARILY (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) IN ENGLAND AND WALES OF THE THE ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGION ("THE OBJECTS")

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 15TH APRIL 2003.

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Catholic Bishops' Conference Of England And Wales

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 66 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales