skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The Trussell Trust

  • Income

    £11.7M

  • Spending

    £10.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110522 Company no. 5434524

Contact details

Public address

  • The Trussell Trust, Unit 9, Ashfield Trading Estate, Ashfield Road, Salisbury, SP2 7HL

Aims & activities

The Trussell Trust develops, runs, and enables community projects that combat poverty & exclusion, bringing communities together to end hunger and poverty in the UK by providing compassionate, practical help whilst challenging injustice. www.trusselltrust.org

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£11.7M

* £7.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£10.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £217.0K Own use assets
  • £90.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £6.4M Other assets
  • £4.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

71%
21%
8%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE PERSONS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE IN THE WORLD WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS (BENEFICIARIES) IN SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/04/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/08/2013

Area of benefit

United Kingdom And Elsewhere In The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Food Bank

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 105 Employees
  • 28,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Right Reverend John Richard Packer Bishop None on record
Stephen Dominic Hicks None on record
Robert Henry Mortimer Lanyon None on record
Derek Ross Marshall None on record
David Gordon None on record
Natalie Anne Williams None on record
Paul Thomas Morrison None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales