skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2019

Fairshare Educational Foundation

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1117244 Company no. 5013662

Contact details

Public address

  • 63/66 Hatton Garden, Fifth Floor, Suite 23, London, EC1N 8LE

Aims & activities

The main areas of charitable activity are in campaigning and education of the public in the principles, practice and effects of responsible and ethical investment.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

* £-0.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £2.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £875.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
7%
8%

Charitable objects

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

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/01/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/12/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/11/2014 as amended on 12 Jun 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fairpensions
Shareaction

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales