skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Charnwood 20:20

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1120694 Company no. 6245103

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 15, 30 Meadow Lane, Loughborough, LE11 1JY

Aims & activities

Lifeskills Centres for disadvataged 11-24 year old NEETs - working to increase self belief and motivation, bring success in education, deliver work ready skills and attitudes and find sustained employment; Including 'Love4Life' project helping vulnerable teenage girls in health and relationships; 'Mentoring Scheme' pairing vounteer mentors with 'at risk' of ASB young people;

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £39.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £423.0K Other assets
  • £382.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

149%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT COMMUNITY PROJECTS PROMOTING EDUCATION , TRAINING, THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT, GOOD HEALTH AND RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN CHARNWOOD LOUGHBOROUGH AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FORM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE CHARITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 MAY 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14 NOVEMBER 2008.

Area of benefit

Charnwood, Loughborough, Leicestershire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Twenty Twenty

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 39 Employees
  • 429 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sarah Webster (Chair) None on record
Sarah Tomlinson None on record
Andrew Paul Russell Garwood Watkins None on record
Sarah Victoria Tremeer None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derby City
  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Rutland