skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Action Wirral

  • Income

    £296.0K

  • Spending

    £338.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1123267 Company no. 6276431

Contact details

Public address

  • The Lauries, 142 Claughton Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 6EY

Aims & activities

CAW EXISTS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT & SERVICES TO LOCAL VOLUNTARY & COMMUNITY GROUPS ACROSS WIRRAL, WE ARE A FOCAL POINT FOR EFFECTIVE NETWORKING. CAW PROVIDES AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THE VIEWS OF LOCAL GROUPS & ORGANISATIONS TO BE REPRESENTED. CAW WILL FACILITATE APPROPRIATE THIRD SECTOR INVOLVEMENT IN STRATEGIC DECISION-MAKING AT ALL LEVELS. CAW CONTINUES TO IDENTIFY GAPS IN SERVICE PROVISION.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

A) TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT DISTRICT OF WIRRAL AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD (HEREINAFTER CALLED "THE AREA OF BENEFIT") AND, IN PARTICULAR, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS; B) TO PROMOTE AND ORGANISE CO-OPERATION IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES AND TO THAT END TO BRING TOGETHER IN COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES OF THE VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND STATUTORY AUTHORITIES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 JUNE 2007 MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/04/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 MAR 2018

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice, Wirral

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vcaw

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Wirral