skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Zambia Orphans Aid Uk

  • Income

    £293.6K

  • Spending

    £296.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1145721 Company no. 07863487

Contact details

Public address

  • 32 Warnborough Road, Oxford, OX2 6JA

Aims & activities

Finances community-based projects in Zambia that help orphans of AIDS and other vulnerable children to fulfil their potential. Projects are selected and monitored by a sister organisation in Zambia, Zambia Orphans of Aids - Zambia. Overhead costs are kept to a minimum, while there is also a strong emphasis on aiming to move income generating projects to self-sufficiency.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS AMONG ORPHANS AND VULNERABLE YOUNG PEOPLE IN ZAMBIA. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF ORPHANS AND VULNERABLE PEOPLE IN ZAMBIA

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 29 SEP 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06 FEB 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Zoa Uk

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
  • 10 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
James Gerrard Potter Mbe None on record
Lord Andrew Turnbull The Global Warming Policy Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Shimwaayi Muntemba None on record
Dr John Keith Rennie None on record
Thomas Duncan Murdoch None on record
Garnet Mansi Mulomo None on record
Rachel Quine None on record
Dr Hugh William Macmillan None on record
Geoffrey Lewis Croome None on record
Adam Lethbridge Holme Grange School Parents Amenities Association Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Zambia