skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2017

The Roll Out The Barrel Trust

  • Income

    £45.5K

  • Spending

    £47.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147062 Company no. 7960475

Contact details

Public address

  • 4 Newport House, Crocker Street, Newport, PO30 5DB

Aims & activities

Raising funds for the purchase of Rotary Barrels for delivery to groups, organisations to distribute in the designated countries for use by the local population, mainly women and children.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE HEALTH, SAVE LIVES AND RELIEVE POVERTY AND SUFFERING IN EVERY COUNTRY OF THE WORLD BY (1) THE PROVISION OF EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS THAT PROVIDE THE MEANS OF COLLECTING AND TRANSPORTING WATER FOR DOMESTIC USE AND PERSONAL CONSUMPTION (2) THE IMPROVEMENT OF WATER SUPPLIES (3) THE PROVISION OF HUMANITARIAN AID AND ASSISTANCE (4) THE PROVISION OF ADVICE AND EDUCATION ON RELATED HEALTH AND ECONOMIC MATTERS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 19/09/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Walk 4 Water
Walk For Water

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kenya
  • Malawi
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania
  • Zambia