skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Privacy International

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147471 Company no. 4354366

Contact details

Public address

  • Privacy International, 62 Britton Street, London, EC1M 5UY

Aims & activities

We promote the human right of privacy throughout the world, specifically: - raise awareness of threats to privacy; - monitor and report on surveillance methods and tactics; - work at national and international levels toward the provision of privacy protections; - monitor measures to protect privacy, and to seek ways through information technology to protect personal information

What the charity does

  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £39.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

110%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE HUMAN RIGHT OF PRIVACY (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, SPECIFICALLY: (A) TO RAISE AWARENESS OF, TO CONDUCT RESEARCH ABOUT, AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS REGARDING THREATS TO PERSONAL PRIVACY; (B) TO MONITOR AND REPORT ON SURVEILLANCE METHODS AND TACTICS EMPLOYED AGAINST INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS; (C) TO WORK AT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVELS TOWARD THE PROVISION OF STRONG AND EFFECTIVE PRIVACY PROTECTIONS; (D) TO MONITOR THE NATURE, EFFECTIVENESS AND EXTENT OF MEASURES TO PROTECT PRIVACY, AND TO SEEK WAYS THROUGH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION;

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 JAN 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pi

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 14 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Eve Salomon (Chair) The Fifth Trust Up-to-date
The Horniman Public Museum And Public Park Trust Up-to-date
Natalie Carsey None on record
Peter Noorlander None on record
Benjamin Elihu Wizner None on record
Susan Gardner None on record
David Viney None on record
Stephen Josef Tibbett None on record
Holly Marie Ruthrauff None on record
Antonio Michaelides None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Lebanon
  • Mexico
  • Pakistan
  • Paraguay
  • Philippines
  • South Africa
  • Thailand
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Uganda