skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 49 days overdue

The Rimbaud And Verlaine Foundation

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1157063 Company no. 07559463

Contact details

Public address

  • 45 Court Way, Twickenham, TW2 7SA

Aims & activities

The charity's objects are restricted specifically to the advancement for the public benefit of education in poetry and the arts, with a particular emphasis on international (including French language) culture, and on providing opportunities to experience the best of the arts for those experiencing social or educational disadvantage. Its activities include live events, schools work and commissions.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2017 (2,562KB)

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF EDUCATION IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH POETRY, LITERATURE, LANGUAGE AND FINE ARTS, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: (I) THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A CENTRE DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION IN THESE SUBJECTS; AND (II) THE PROVISION AND FACILITATION OF EVENTS, MATERIALS AND PROGRAMMES TO PROMOTE EDUCATION IN THESE SUBJECTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/09/2013 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10/10/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

R&V Foundation
  • 10 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Catherine Morel None on record
David Hunter None on record
Thomas Venning (Chair) None on record
Laurent La Bouchardiere None on record
Steven John Cousins None on record
Erica Jean Malcomson None on record
Flora Anna Cipullo None on record
Rachel Catherine Foss None on record
Susan Elizabeth Walton None on record
Nauman Mangi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Camden
  • Islington