skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 28 February 2019

Bury St Edmunds Islamic Cultural Organisation

  • Income

    £15.9K

  • Spending

    £4.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158903 Company no. 08892469

Contact details

Public address

  • Meeting House, St Johns Street, Bury St. Edmunds, IP33 1SJ

Aims & activities

We seek to provide a range of services for local Muslims to engage within the wider community of Bury St Edmunds & West Suffolk. We believe in putting people first and serving all communities, irrespective of faith, gender and ethnicity. We are for social inclusion, education, respect and are for building a tolerant and stronger Britain.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

29 Feb 2016 (49KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE ISLAMIC RELIGION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH ATTACHED HERETO AND BY:- •ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING AN ISLAMIC CULTURAL CENTRE FOR THE MUSLIM POPULATION OF BURY ST EDMUND; •PROMOTING RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS HARMONY BETWEEN MUSLIMS AND NON-MUSLIMS IN ORDER TO FOSTER MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING AND TOLERANCE LEADING TO SOCIAL COHESION AND SOCIAL CAPITAL AND CONTRIBUTING TOWARDS A BETTER SOCIETY; AND •ADVANCING AWARENESS OF ISLAMIC VALUES AMONGST THE PEOPLE OF BURY ST EDMUNDS THROUGH THE HOLDING OF PRAYER MEETINGS, LECTURES AND PUBLIC CELEBRATION OF RELIGIOUS FESTIVALS AND TO MAKE AVAILABLE RELIGIOUS BOOKS, TRACTS, FILMS AND OTHER INFORMATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/02/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30/09/2014

Area of benefit

Bury St Edmund

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bico

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 2 Trustees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jasmili Bin Abdul Rashid (Chair) None on record
Mohamed Ismail None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Suffolk