skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Alexandra Sales Trust

  • Income

    £50.2K

  • Spending

    £39.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1161811

Contact details

Public address

  • Crofton, Platt Common, Platt, Sevenoaks, TN15 8JX

Aims & activities

The Charity has had a very active 2018 with addition of two major fund raising events. As well as our very well supported quiz nights and Christmas Party we took up the challenge of a ladies team walking non-stop, 100k, around the Isle of Wight. We also had a men's team each with a £500 car who drove from Kent to Monaco and back. Together the teams raised in excess of £26,000.

What the charity does

  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF CANCER SUFFERERS AGED 1 TO 24 YEARS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND CARERS IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: (A) PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THEIR BENEFIT IN EITHER THE CHILDREN'S WARD OR AT THE TEENAGE CANCER TRUST AT THE ROYAL MARSDEN, SURREY; (B) PROVIDING GRANTS TO FAMILIES AND CARERS OF THOSE CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM CANCER IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO ITEMS TO ASSIST THEIR EMOTIONAL WELLBEING OR PROVIDING THE MEANS FOR A RESPITE BREAK FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY; (C) PROVIDING FUNDING TO THE ROYAL MARSDEN, SURREY FOR EQUIPMENT OR OTHER FACILITIES REQUIRED IN THE TEENAGE CANCER TRUST UNIT; OR (D) BY FUNDING ANY OTHER CHARITIES OR CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS THAT PROVIDE SUPPORT OR CARE TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE SUFFERING WITH CANCER.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 26 May 2015

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

All For Al
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Tony Sales War Memorial Hall At Platt Out-of-date
Diane Richards None on record
Gaynor Martine Sales None on record
Simon John Doyle (Chair) None on record
David William Richards None on record
Georgina Louise Sales None on record
Mary Theresa Ferguson The Friends Of Wrotham Recreational Ground Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England