skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Hythe Triangle Community Garden

  • Income

    £0.3K

  • Spending

    £0.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163141

Contact details

Public address

  • 20 St. Leonards Road, Hythe, CT21 6EN

Aims & activities

1. To promote the conservation and protection of the Grade II listed former animal pound in Hythe, Kent 2. To provide facilities for recreation or other leisure time occupation by providing an area for use as a community garden and other activities for individuals in Hythe and the surrounds

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2016 (519KB)

Charitable objects

THE FOLLOWING OBJECTS ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT:- 1) TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF THE GRADE II LISTED FORMER ANIMAL POUND IN HYTHE KENT; AND 2) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION BY PROVIDING AN AREA FOR USE AS A COMMUNITY GARDEN AND OTHER ACTIVITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN HYTHE AND THE SURROUNDS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES OR FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF LIFE OF THE SAID INHABITANTS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 14 Aug 2015

Area of benefit

Hythe And The Surrounds

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Hythe Animal Pound

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 2 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ashley Tanton None on record
Mr Andy Maguire None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent