skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Dalai Lama Centre For Compassion

  • Income

    £37.8K

  • Spending

    £89.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1164491 Company no. 09353205

Contact details

Public address

  • 17, Beaumont Street, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 2NA

Aims & activities

The advancement of individuals' and society's understanding of compassion and related values such as empathy, forbearance, dignity and integrity to include: (a) research into compassion and related values and their role in human affairs; (b) fostering debate about compassion and related values; and (c) education about compassion and related values.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PUBLIC THE PROMOTION OF MORAL AND/OR SPIRITUAL IMPROVEMENT BY ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS' AND SOCIETY'S UNDERSTANDING OF COMPASSION AND RELATED VALUES SUCH AS SYMPATHY, FORBEARANCE, DIGNITY AND INTEGRITY TO INCLUDE: A RESEARCH INTO COMPASSION AND RELATED VALUES AND THEIR ROLE IN HUMAN AFFAIRS; B FOSTERING DEBATE ABOUT COMPASSION AND RELATED VALUES; AND C EDUCATION ABOUT COMPASSION AND RELATED VALUES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12 DEC 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/10/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dlcc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales