skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2018

The Clockmakers' Charity

  • Income

    £152.7K

  • Spending

    £114.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 275380

Contact details

Public address

  • Worshipful Company Of Clockmakers, 1 Throgmorton Avenue, London, EC2N 2BY

Aims & activities

For such charitable purposes as the Court of Assistants of the Clockmakers' Company may from time to time in their discretion think fit ... principally the provision of bursaries for clockmaker training & other horologically related worthy causes, & support to charitable work in the City of London. "Clockmakers' Collection Fund", supporting the Museum, is also incorporated within the same charity.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS OF THE COMPANY OF CLOCKMAKERS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR DISCRETION THINK FIT.

Governing document

DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 6TH SEPTEMBER 1977

Area of benefit

City Of London And Elsewhere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Charitable Fund
Collection Fund

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
  • 1 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Clockmakers' Company; Powers Of Trustee Exercised By Court Of Assistan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London