skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2017

The Menuhin Competition Trust

  • Income

    £301.3K

  • Spending

    £176.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 284467 Company no. 01612181

Public address

  • 34 West Avenue, Worthing, BN11 5LT

Aims & activities

Preparations for the eighteenth Menuhin Competition to be held in Geneva 2018. The after-care of past prize-winners, as well as exploring possible venues for future competitions.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD PARTICULARLY BY THE PROMOTION OF VIOLIN COMPETITIONS AND EDUCATIONAL MUSICAL CONCERTS, AND TO FORMULATE, PREPARE AND ESTABLISH SCHEMES. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM DATED 8TH FEBRUARY 1982).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 8TH FEBRUARY 1982 AND AMENDED 11 MAY 1997, 10 JULY 2002 AND 17 NOVEMBER 2010. AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27/03/2014

Area of benefit

Any Part Of The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Yehudi Menuhin International Competition For Young Violinists

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joji Hattori None on record
Farad Azima None on record
Duncan Taylor Greenland None on record
Prince Etienne Albert Marie Melchior D'arenberg (Chair) None on record
Catriona Syed Kyzyl Tan Foundation Out-of-date
Aaron Menuhin None on record
Jantiene Klein Roseboom Van Der Veer Bury Court Opera Up-to-date
James Chien Cheng Chau None on record
Anna Cecilie Holst None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales