skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Bristol Drugs Project Limited

  • Income

    £3.6M

  • Spending

    £3.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 291714 Company no. 1902326

Contact details

Public address

  • Bristol Drugs Project, 11 Brunswick Square, Bristol, BS2 8PE

Aims & activities

Provision of information, harm reduction and treatment services for problem drug and alcohol users to enable individuals to achieve independence from drugs and alcohol. Over 4,000 individual adults and young people benefit from the charity's activities in any year.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.6M

Expenditure:

£3.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £30.0K Own use assets
  • £16.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.5M Other assets
  • £785.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

1. THE RELIEF OF POVERTY SICKNESS DISTRESS AMONG THESE PERSONS AFFECTED BY ADDICTION TO DRUGS OF ANY KIND OR OTHERWISE IN NEED. 2. THE ADVANCEMENT OF TRAINING AND RESEARCH INTO THE DANGERS ARISING FROM THE HABITUAL OR OTHER USES OF DRUGS TOGETHER WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF ANY SUCH RESEARCH. 3. THE PREVENTION OF DRUG ADDICTION AND TO MAKE PROVISION FOR TREATMENT AND AFTER CARE OF THOSE RELIEVED FROM DRUG ADDICTION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3RD APRIL 1985 AS AMENDED 5 DECEMBER 1996

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bdp

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 88 Employees
  • 70 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ian Sherwood None on record
John Ross Long None on record
Michael David Lea Bristol Old Vic And Theatre Royal Trust Limited Up-to-date
Bristol Rugby Community Foundation Up-to-date
The Bristol Clifton And West Of England Zoological Society Limited Up-to-date
West Somerset Railway Association Up-to-date
Jonathan Mark Walker Davis None on record
Dr Rosalind Penelope Kennedy The Anchor Society Cio Up-to-date
Rozzy Amos None on record
Dr Tom Smyth None on record
Kathleen Forgan Curling Avon Tennis Recently registered
Royal West Of England Academy Up-to-date
Jennifer Alice Eiloart Risk None on record
Rosalind Dorothea Paine None on record
Kerry Barker None on record
Roderick Douglas Mayall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bristol City