skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Gladstone's Library

  • Income

    £877.1K

  • Spending

    £862.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 701399 Company no. 2363642

Contact details

Public address

  • Gladstone's Library, Church Lane, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5 3DF

Aims & activities

Gladstone's residential Library is a resource for theology/spirituality, history/current affairs and literary culture.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£877.1K

* £53.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£862.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £157.0K Own use assets
  • £1.3M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £219.7K Other assets
  • £141.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
81%
2%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF RELIGION AND EDUCATION AND THE PROMOTION OF DIVINE LEARNING IN CONNECTION WITH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND THE CHURCH IN WALES AS HISTORICAL BRANCHES OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH AND IN CONFORMITY TO THE LIVING SPIRIT OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND THE CHURCH IN WALES. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE MAINTENANCE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE GLADSTONE'S LIBRARY COLLECTIONS, THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF RESEARCH, WRITING AND DEBATE ON GLADSTONE'S CORE SUBJECTS: THEOLOGY AND SPIRITUALITY, HISTORY, CURRENT AFFAIRS AND CONTEMPORARY AND CLASSICAL LITERARY CULTURE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/03/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/09/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/04/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sdl

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 21 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 9 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Sir David Nicholas Cannadine The Wolfson Foundation Up-to-date
Professor Michael David Wheeler Phd (Chair) The Murray Bequest Up-to-date
Charles Angus Gladstone Hawarden General Charitable Fund Up-to-date
Patrick Derham Intouni Up-to-date
Royal National Children's Springboard Foundation Up-to-date
Royal Wanstead School Up-to-date
The Hall School Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Philip Sykes None on record
Richard Alan Hoppins None on record
Dr Loyd Grossman Compton Verney House Trust Up-to-date
Dr Julie Elizabeth Smith None on record
Rt Revd Gregory Kenneth Cameron None on record
Zia Uddin Chaudhry The Spirit Of Cordoba Limited Up-to-date
Lady Alison Henshaw None on record
Freddie Baveystock None on record
Rev Martyn Percy None on record
Llyr Williams None on record
Damian Barr None on record
Caroline Gladstone The Notting Hill Prep Foundation Up-to-date
Stella Duffy None on record
Elizabeth Anne Juliet Shield None on record
Scott Evenbeck None on record
Professor Linda Woodhead None on record
Anthony Hall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales