skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Forever Manchester

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1017504 Company no. 02785133

Contact details

Public address

  • Forever Manchester, 2Nd Floor, 8 Hewitt Street, Manchester, M15 4GB

Aims & activities

Forever Manchester is a charity that raises money to fund and support community activity across Greater Manchester.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

* £-0.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £38.0K Own use assets
  • £7.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.1M Other assets
  • £177.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
26%
0%

Charitable objects

(1) THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE COUNTY OF GREATER MANCHESTER AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION,THE PROTECTION OF GOOD HEALTH BOTH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY,DISTRESS AND SICKNESS AND THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE (2) SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS ARE OR MAY BE BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY IN THE COUNTY OF GREATER MANCHESTER

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/01/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/10/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/05/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/05/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/03/2010 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/03/2016

Area of benefit

Greater Manchester

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cfgm

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Warner None on record
Philip Richard Hogben Skcv Children's Trust (Uk) Up-to-date
Sandra Lindsay None on record
Alan Owen Mackin (Chair) None on record
Samantha Jane Booth None on record
Jonathan Woodall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bolton
  • Bury
  • Manchester City
  • Oldham
  • Rochdale
  • Salford City
  • Stockport
  • Tameside
  • Trafford
  • Wigan