skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Construction Industry Relief, Assistance And Support For The Homeless And Hospices Limited

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1054107 Company no. 03175906

Contact details

Public address

  • Crash, The Gatehouse, 2 Devonhurst Place, Heathfield Terrace, London, W4 4JD

Aims & activities

CRASH is a grant making charity, providing grants, pro bono professional expertise and materials to Homelessness Charities and Hospices to improve their buildings. CRASH acts as a facilitator, for companies in the construction industry to help homeless people and people with life limiting illnesses.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £487.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
11%
2%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF POVERTY BY PROVIDING OR FACILITATING ACCOMMODATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HOMELESS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/03/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/03/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/06/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/03/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/04/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/09/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C R A S H
Crash

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 6 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alan Brookes None on record
Anthony Giddings None on record
Kevin Allan Paul Corbett None on record
Fiona Margaret Duncombe None on record
Ian James Bolster None on record
Francois Morrow None on record
Matthew Grant Pullen None on record
John O'grady None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales