skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Burnley Pendle And Rossendale Council For Voluntary Service

  • Income

    £938.0K

  • Spending

    £880.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1062446 Company no. 3328219

Contact details

Public address

  • The Cvs Centre, 62-64 Yorkshire Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3BT

Aims & activities

To promote any charitable purpose for the benefit of the community in Lancashire and neighbouring areas; to promote, coordinate, support and develop community activities and to unite citizens of all classes irrespective of gender, religion or political opinion in the promotion of heath and social welfare.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£938.0K

* £0.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£880.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.1M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £806.1K Other assets
  • £69.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

94%
100%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE COUNTY OF LANCASHIRE HEREINAFTER CALLED THE “AREA OF BENEFIT”, AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF GOOD HEALTH, THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS, AND TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE TIME ACTIVITY WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN THE SAID COMMUNITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/03/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 29/09/2011

Area of benefit

Lancashire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Burnley, Pendle And Rossendale C.V.S.

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 15 Trustees
  • 24 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Kenyon Burnley Youth Theatre Up-to-date
Smile Mediation Ltd Up-to-date
Francis Leo Wren None on record
Howard Eccles Belmont Community Association Out-of-date
Margaret Ann Lishman John Halstead's Charity Out-of-date
Walter Duncan Park Mbe None on record
Katthleen Susan Marjorie Hughes Mbe Jp Dl Blackburn Cathedral Trust Up-to-date
Community Council Of Lancashire Up-to-date
Susan Jane Biggs (Chair) Diamond Education Grant Up-to-date
Pac –Positive Action In The Community Up-to-date
Safer Together Up-to-date
Soroptimist International Great Britain And Ireland - Emergency Relief Fund Up-to-date
Irene Burton None on record
Barbara Ashworth Carers Link - Lancashire Up-to-date
Linda Joy Lian Pate None on record
Nasima Bahadur Zaman None on record
Jacqueline Isle Oakes None on record
Wayne Blackburn None on record
Dr Jaqueline Arleen Taylor None on record
Howard Philip Thomas None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire