skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Village Aid

  • Income

    £130.4K

  • Spending

    £120.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1067322 Company no. 3446625

Contact details

Public address

  • 14 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, Wales, CF11 9LJ

Aims & activities

Village Aid empowers disadvantaged people in rural West Africa to improve their own lives. Working through community based partners, participatory learning is used to identify development priorities. Skills and resources are provided to turn these into a reality, programmes include Education, Securing Livelihoods and Access to Justice.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

A) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AMONG PERSONS INHABITING COUNTRIES IN THE THIRD WORLD IN PARTICULAR BY PROMOTING SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PRACTICES B) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ISSUES EFFECTING THE DEVELOPING WORLD

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/03/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/04/2015

Area of benefit

Third World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Village Aid Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Winder The Matlock Music Society Up-to-date
Dr Katherine Chasca Twyman None on record
Kemal James Shaheen (Chair) None on record
Kathryn Llewellyn None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cameroon
  • Derbyshire
  • Ghana
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Sheffield City
  • Staffordshire
  • The Gambia