skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2017

World Book Day Limited

  • Income

    £523.5K

  • Spending

    £509.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1079257 Company no. 3783095

Contact details

Public address

  • World Book Day, 6 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR

Aims & activities

The object of the Charity is to advance the education of the public, particularly by assisting in the promotion of reading among children and young people. The Charity will particularly promote World Book Day, which shall comprise a series of events each year, or any other such event, the purpose of which is to promote and encourage reading among children and young people

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£523.5K

Expenditure:

£509.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £125.1K Other assets
  • £42.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

94%
3%
3%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC PARTICULARLY BY ASSISTING IN THE PROMOTION OF READING AMONGST CHILDREN, AND PARTICULARLY BY PROMOTING WORLD BOOK DAY WHICH SHALL COMPRISE A SERIES OF EVENTS EACH YEAR OR ANY OTHER SUCH EVENT THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS TO PROMOTE READING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7TH JUNE 1999, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 3RD FEBRUARY 2000

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

World Book Day (2) Wbd

Policies

Risk management
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Timothy Edmund Godfray None on record
Francesca Dow None on record
Stephen Andrew Lotinga None on record
Cressida Cowell None on record
Steven Thompson None on record
David Julian Brian Prescott None on record
Jonathan David Douglas None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales