skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Co-Operative Community Investment Foundation

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1093028 Company no. 4117665

Contact details

Public address

  • 9Th Floor, 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG

Aims & activities

To support, through donations from co-operative organisations, members, customers and employees, projects that contribute to relief of poverty, advancement of education or other such charitable purposes and which will benefit communities in which the businesses of Co-operative Group Ltd operate.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £1.6M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £17.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.1M Other assets
  • £205.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

70%
0%
30%

Charitable objects

TO SUPPORT, THROUGH DONATIONS FROM CO-OPERATIVE ORGANISATIONS, MEMBERS, CUSTOMERS, PROJECTS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF OTHER SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH WILL BENEFIT BENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH BUSINESSES OF CO-OPERATIVE GROUP (CWS) LIMITED OPERATE THROUGHOUT THE AREA OF BENEFIT ESPECIALLY WHERE THE PROJECTS ARE SELF-HELP AND TO SUPPORT PROJECTS OR INITIATIVES THAT PROMOTE CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHIN COMMUNITIES AND SELF-HELP ORGANISATIONS WHETHER WITHIN THE UK AND THE ISLE OF MAN. IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS BUT NOT OTHERWISE BY: (1) THE MAKING OF GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS OF A VOLUNTARY, SELF-HELP OR NOT FOR PROFIT NATURE WORKING IN THE COMMUNITY AND INVOLVED IN PROJECTS PROVIDING LONG TERM BENEFITS TO THEIR COMMUNITIES BY WAY OF PHYSICAL BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC OR TRAINING OR EDUCATION. (2) THE PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE TO SUCH ORGANISATIONS BY WAY OF ADVICE, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, SEMINARS, TRAINING COURSES AND OTHER SIMILAR EVENTS AIMED AT PROMOTING THE PRINCIPLES OF DEVELOPMENT THROUGH COMMUNITY SELF-RELIANCE AND CO-OPERATION. (3) THE PROVISION OF A CENTRAL FOCUS AND INFORMATION POINT FOR DEMONSTRATING THE BENEFIT OF COMMUNITY SELF RELIANCE AND CO-OPERATION. (4) UNDERTAKING, COMMISSIONING AND FUNDING RESEARCH, ENQUIRIES OR REPORTS IN COLLABORATION WITH THE CO-OPERATIVE MOVEMENT OR OTHERWISE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/11/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/07/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/03/2012

Area of benefit

Uk And The Isle Of Man

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Community Dividend
Co-Op Foundation
The Co-Operative Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sheila Jane Malley Association Of Charitable Foundations Up-to-date
Rosa Fund Up-to-date
Sarah Woodcock None on record
Saleem Chowdhery None on record
Daniel Crowe Uk Society For Co-Operative Studies Recently registered
Jamie Antoney Ward-Smith (Chair) None on record
Mr Andy Phelps None on record
Sharon Ann Jones None on record
Shane Brogan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales