skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Christian Broadcasting Network (Uk)

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1101659 Company no. 04460911

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr M Dijkens, Po Box 700, Hereford, HR1 9EW

Aims & activities

Promotion of Christian Religion by TV broadcasts, CD's, DVD's, Christian resources and humanitarian aid.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£1.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £25.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £203.1K Other assets
  • £32.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
96%
0%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE "OBJECTS") ARE: (I) TO PROMULGATE THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST AND THE TRUTHS OF THE HOLY BIBLE BY WHATEVER MEANS POSSIBLE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING: (A) THE PRODUCTION, BROADCAST AND DISTRIBUTION OF RELIGIOUS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES AND MATERIALS IN OR ON BOOKS, TRACTS, PAMPHLETS, FILMS, TAPES, SLIDES, WORLD WIDE WEB (INTERNET), OR ANY OTHER AUDIO OR VISUAL DEVICES, MEANS OR MEDIA, WHETHER NOW KNOWN OR HEREAFTER DEVISED; (B) THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS OR ORGANISATIONS ENGAGED IN RELIGIOUS, HUMANITARIAN, EDUCATIONAL OR OTHER CHARITABLE WORK IN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED KINGDOM; (C) THE DONATION OF MONEY AND SUPPLIES, AND THE PROVISION OF SERVICES FOR THE RELIEF OF HUMAN NEED AND SUFFERING IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD, INCLUDING THE UNITED KINGDOM; (D) THE ENCOURAGEMENT BY EVERY MEANS, INCLUDING THE DONATION OF MONEY AND EQUIPMENT, OF RADIO AND TELEVISION BROADCASTING, AND THE PRODUCTION OF RELIGIOUS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES, WHICH CONVEYS RELIGIOUS TRUTH; (E) THE PROVISION OF MORAL AND SPIRITUAL ADVICE, SUPPORT AND PRAYER TO INDIVIDUALS WHO CONTACT THE CHARITY VIA TELEPHONE, LETTER, INTERNET, BY THE STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS; AND/OR (II) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, WHETHER IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR ELSEWHERE, AS THE CHARITY MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 13 JUNE 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 20 NOVEMBER 2003

Area of benefit

In And Outside Of The United Kindom As The Trustees See Fit

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

700 Club Operation Blessing
Cbn Christian Broadcasting Network
Orphan's Promise

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 31 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Darg Revelation Foundation Up-to-date
Kim Harold Mitchell None on record
Sandra Marie Smith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Italy
  • Kosovo
  • Northern Ireland
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales