skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Engineers Without Borders Uk

  • Income

    £739.2K

  • Spending

    £698.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1101849 Company no. 4856607

Contact details

Public address

  • Engineers Without Borders Uk, The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR

Aims & activities

Engineers Without Borders UK brings people, ideas and engineering together to address the complex global challenges associated with the effects of climate change, resource depletion, urbanisation and population growth. We primarily work in the UK education sector and with local partners on development projects in sub-Saharan Africa, Southern Asia and Latin America.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£739.2K

* £0.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£698.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £41.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £339.3K Other assets
  • £12.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

95%
100%
5%

Charitable objects

RELIEVE, OR ASSIST IN THE RELIEF OF, POVERTY AND SUFFERING IN THE UK AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION TO; 1. COORDINATING, FUNDING AND PARTICIPATING IN DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, PARTICULARLY PROJECTS OR PARTS OF PROJECTS WITH A STRONG ENGINEERING OR TECHNICAL COMPONENT; 1.2. PROVIDING AND PROMOTING THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL TRAINING IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; 1.3 PROVIDING EXPERIENCE TO AND STIMULATING INTEREST AMONG THOSE WITH STRONG POTENTIAL IN THE FIELD OF DEVELOPMENT WORK; 1.4 PROMOTING, COORDINATING AND FUNDING RESEARCH ON DEVELOPMENT TOPICS, PARTICULARLY THOSE WITH A STRONG ENGINEERING OR TECHNICAL COMPONENT; 1.5 THE RAISING OF PUBLIC AWARENESS OF DEVELOPMENT ISSUES, PARTICULARLY THOSE RELATED TO ENGINEERING OR TECHNOLOGY; 1.6 THE PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS WITH OBJECTIVES ALIGNED WITH THOSE OF THE CHARITY BY PROVIDING THEM WITH HUMAN AND OTHER RESOURCES; 2. ADVANCE EDUCATION, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION TO; 2.1 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN THE UK AND IN OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD, PARTICULARLY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES; 2.2 THE CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF POVERTY AND SUFFERING; 3. TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME RESOLVE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/08/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/01/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/06/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/10/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/09/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ewb-Uk
Ingenieurs Sans Frontiers
Isf-Uk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Nick Tyler None on record
Jon Prichard (Chair) None on record
Alec Leggat None on record
Dr Stephen David Jones None on record
Laura Sergeant None on record
Helena Mary Barrett None on record
Navjot Singh Sawhney None on record
Martin Richard Findlay None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ghana
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Liberia
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Northern Ireland
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales