skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2019

Optimum Population Trust

  • Income

    £788.9K

  • Spending

    £515.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1114109 Company no. 3019081

Contact details

Public address

  • 135-137 Station Road, London, E4 6AG

Aims & activities

Population Matters * educates the public on population issues and their impact on environmental sustainability, resource use and quality of life * researches and promotes methods to determine ecologically sustainable human population levels * encourages policies, in the UK and globally, that can help achieve environmental sustainability through a stable population.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£788.9K

Expenditure:

£515.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £25.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £960.1K Other assets
  • £28.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

58%
8%
35%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY’S OBJECTS (THE “OBJECTS”) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: (1) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ISSUES RELATING TO HUMAN POPULATION WORLDWIDE AND ITS IMPACT ON ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY; (2) TO ADVANCE, PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE RESEARCH TO DETERMINE OPTIMUM AND ECOLOGICALLY SUSTAINABLE HUMAN POPULATION LEVELS IN ALL OR ANY PART OR PARTS OF THE WORLD AND TO PUBLICISE THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH; AND (3) TO ADVANCE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BY PROMOTING POLICIES, IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR ANY OTHER PART OR PARTS OF THE WORLD, WHICH WILL LEAD OR CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF STABLE HUMAN POPULATION LEVELS WHICH ALLOW ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 DECEMBER 2005 AS AMENDED ON 11 OCT 2014 AS AMENDED ON 04 JUL 2019 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 29 JUL 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice National And Overseas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Popoffsets
Population Matters

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Harry Cripps None on record
Professor Stephen Bown None on record
Margaret Avison None on record
Fiona Janine Mckenzie None on record
Ascanio Vitale None on record
John Edward Davies None on record
Emma Danielle Olliff None on record
Philippa Ann Hayes None on record
Anna Victoria Hughes None on record
Sara Lamb Parkin (Chair) None on record
Dr Rebecca Jane Foljambe None on record
Christopher Padley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales