skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

International Aid For The Protection And Welfare Of Animals

  • Income

    £162.2K

  • Spending

    £136.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137532 Company no. 6893128

Contact details

Public address

  • 1B Rudds Lane, Haddenham, Aylesbury, HP17 8JP

Aims & activities

Our aim is to provide protection and improve the welfare of animals in need both through our own projects and in partnership with other charities who share our vision and values

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS ANIMALS BY PROVIDING APPROPRIATE CARE, PROTECTION, TREATMENT AND SECURITY FOR ANIMALS WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION BY REASONS OF SICKNESS, MALTREATMENT, POOR CIRCUMSTANCES OR ILL USAGE AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS PERTAINING TO ANIMAL WELFARE IN GENERAL AND THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY AND SUFFERING AMONG ANIMALS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 APRIL 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 25 AUGUST 2010.

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice Malaysia.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Iapwa

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 8 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lynsey Gill None on record
Ricardo Aparicio (Chair) None on record
Dr Louisa Tasker None on record
Matthew Cull The Joe Strummer Foundation Up-to-date
Eleanor Louise Parravani None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Malaysia
  • Nepal
  • Philippines
  • Romania
  • South Africa
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Zambia