skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Enfield Carers Centre

  • Income

    £878.8K

  • Spending

    £692.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1140089 Company no. 07149774

Contact details

Public address

  • Britannia House, 143 Baker Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3JL

Aims & activities

To improve the lives of carers in Enfield by championing their right to have choice about how their needs are met and to have a voice in shaping how services are developed for those they care for. We support Carers by providing training, information, advocacy, various support groups, counselling, complementary therapy and respite activities.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£878.8K

Expenditure:

£692.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £9.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £745.5K Other assets
  • £66.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

78%
1%
21%

Charitable objects

4.1 THE RELIEF OF PERSONS IN NEED BY REASON OF AGE, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, ILL HEALTH, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, SUPPORT AND INFORMATION TO SUCH PERSONS AND TO THOSE CARING FOR SUCH PERSONS, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD. 4.2 THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS, THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE PROMOTION OF WELL-BEING, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY AMONG PERSONS RESIDING PERMANENTLY OR TEMPORARILY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD. 4.3 THE ASSISTANCE OF CARERS IN NEED BY RAISING AWARENESS OF ISSUES AFFECTING CARERS, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD.”

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08 FEB 2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30 NOV 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07 MAY 2020

Area of benefit

Enfield

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ecc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Enfield