skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

University Of Manchester Students' Union

  • Income

    £7.0M

  • Spending

    £7.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1144146 Company no. 7759820

Contact details

Public address

  • University Of Manchester, Students' Union, Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9PR

Aims & activities

University of Manchester Students' Union is a students' union within the meaning of the Education Act 1994, devoted to the educational interests and welfare of its Members.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£7.0M

* £18.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£7.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.4M Own use assets
  • £807.1K Long term investments
  • £-5.9M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.7M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

37%
66%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE UNION ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS AT UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY AND REPRESENTING, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; BEING THE RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE CHANNEL BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER AND ANY OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; AND PROVIDING SOCIAL, CULTURAL, SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND FORUMS FOR DISCUSSIONS AND DEBATE FOR THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/09/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/06/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Umsu

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 117 Employees
  • 2,500 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Mykola Ptashko London Gay Mens Chorus (Lgmc) Up-to-date
Sara Khan None on record
Vicii Kirkpatrick None on record
Elizabeth Haughton None on record
Kwame Asamoah Kwarteng None on record
Jake Stephen George Garrett None on record
Adam Jack Ronald Haigh None on record
Chloe Rebecca Salins None on record
Ayla Alison Huseyinoglu None on record
Rana Phool Ur Rehman None on record
Elizabeth Georgiana Martin None on record
Nicholas Edward Matthews None on record
Katie Elizabeth Foy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Manchester City