skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Missing Kind

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £212.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1156133 Company no. 08811281

Contact details

Public address

  • Kindaplace, 10-12 Marine Parade, Paignton, Devon, TQ3 2NU

Aims & activities

1. Support passionate individuals & small groups to fulfil their social objectives through mindful self-sustaining commercial endeavour.2.Create venues and facilities to support developing SE's .3. Offer respite support to those dedicated to care & social work 4. Promote values of Generation Journey(ex charity).5. Development of self-sustaining kindness projects.6. Promote kindness to animals

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Animals
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£212.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £334.8K Own use assets
  • £1.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £103.4K Other assets
  • £5.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

15%
4%
81%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS (“OBJECTS”) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO PROMOTE THROUGHOUT SUCH PARTS OF THE WORLD AND IN SUCH MANNER AND IN SUCH WAYS BEING CHARITABLE AS THE CHARITY SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT: 1 THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED, BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE; 2 THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT; AND 3 HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS ANIMALS BY SUPPORTING THE PROVISION OF APPROPRIATE CARE, PROTECTION, TREATMENT AND SECURITY FOR ANIMALS WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION BY REASON OF SICKNESS, MALTREATMENT, POOR CIRCUMSTANCES OR ILL USAGE AND BY SUPPORTING THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS PERTAINING TO ANIMAL WELFARE IN GENERAL AND THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY AND SUFFERING AMONG ANIMALS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/12/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24/02/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tmk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 3 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 23 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Hugh Callacher (Chair) None on record
Margaret Anne Sorrell None on record
Richard Nicholas Laurence Ross None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bulgaria
  • Throughout England And Wales