skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 May 2019

The Empowerment Network Uk

  • Income

    £0.6K

  • Spending

    £0.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158912

Contact details

Public address

  • 21 Robert Street, Barry, South Glamorgan, CF63 3NX

Aims & activities

The Empowerment Network UK is the national charity supporting bystanders of domestic abuse. It delivers its online services by providing information and support to those witnessing domestic abuse across the UK. The charity also undertakes research into the bystander aspects of domestic abuse and develops intervention and educational programmes.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: (1) WITH REGARD TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION: (A) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE SUBJECT OF THE ROLE OF THE BYSTANDER IN SITUATIONS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE. (B) THROUGH RESEARCH, TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL (AND PARTICULARLY AMONG SCIENTISTS) ON THE SUBJECT OF THE BYSTANDER ROLE IN DOMESTIC ABUSE AND TO PROMOTE RESEARCH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ALL ASPECTS OF THAT SUBJECT AND TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS. (2) WITH REGARD TO PROMOTION OF THE LAW, POLICE AND CRIME PREVENTION: (A) TO PROMOTE TO BYSTANDERS, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE UK WITH A VIEW TO THE PRESERVATION OF PUBLIC ORDER AND THE REDUCTION OF ACTS OF CRIME RELATED TO DOMESTIC ABUSE, THE PROVISION OF SERVICES AVAILABLE TO VICTIMS, SO THAT BYSTANDERS MAY BETTER AID VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE. (3) WITH REGARD TO RELIEF OF SICKNESS: (A) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF SUFFERERS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE IN THE UK THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND PRACTICAL ADVICE TO BYSTANDERS. (B) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN ALL AREAS RELATING TO THE IMPACT OF DOMESTIC ABUSE ON BYSTANDERS AND THE ROLE OF THE BYSTANDER IN SITUATIONS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 20 Oct 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tenuk

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 3 Trustees
  • 9 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Adam Saunders (Chair) None on record
Davinia Bulford-Cooper None on record
Kristin Hoo Chi Yan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales