skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

The Joe Strummer Foundation

  • Income

    £32.5K

  • Spending

    £60.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159368

Contact details

Public address

  • 21 Perth Road, St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex, TN37 7EA

Aims & activities

The Joe Strummer Foundation gives support to aspiring musicians and help to projects around the world that create social mobility through music.It aims to promote, develop and maintain the education of the public in the art, culture and science of music in all aspects for the public benefit, in particular young musicians.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

3.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY TO: 3.1.1 THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, PARTICULARLY OF YOUNG PEOPLE, ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD BY PROVIDING: GRANTS, ITEMS AND SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED AND/OR CHARITIES, OR OTHER ORGANISATIONS WORKING TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY; 3.1.2 PROMOTE, IMPROVE, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ART, CULTURE AND SCIENCE OF MUSIC IN ALL ITS ASPECTS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, IN PARTICULAR YOUNG MUSICIANS, INCLUDING BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS FOR THE PURCHASE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND STUDIO REHEARSAL; AND 3.1.3 PROMOTE, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE THE ARTS, INCLUDING MUSIC, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT INCLUDING BY THE PRESENTATION OF EXHIBITIONS, PUBLIC EVENTS AND CONCERTS.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 26 Nov 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

'Strummerville' And 'The Joe Strummer Foundation For New Music'

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Tom Heber-Percy None on record
Anna Julie Campeau None on record
Lola Maybellene Mellor None on record
Lucinda Clare Garland (Chair) None on record
Matthew Cull International Aid For The Protection And Welfare Of Animals Up-to-date
Simon Jobson None on record
Simon Roderick Ellis Goodale None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales