skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Birmingham Women's And Children's Hospital Charity

  • Income

    £7.2M

  • Spending

    £6.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1160875 Company no. 09404174

Contact details

Public address

  • 5 Rowchester Court, Whittall Street, Birmingham, B4 6DH

Aims & activities

We are the official charity for Birmingham Children's Hospital and Birmingham Women's Hospital, raising money to provide extra benefits for patients and their families, including new equipment, education and training, and improving hospital surroundings. We also award grants for research. We are the successor charity to 1074850 and 1089035.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£7.2M

* £-65.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £12.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.4M Other assets
  • £6.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
60%
6%

Charitable objects

3. OBJECTS 3.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (A) TO FURTHER ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES RELATING TO THE GENERAL OR ANY SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF THE FOUNDATION TRUST OR THE PURPOSES OF THE HEALTH SERVICE; (B) TO PROMOTE, PROTECT, PRESERVE AND ADVANCE ALL OR ANY ASPECTS OF THE HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC; AND (C) TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION IN MEDICINE INCLUDING BY ENGAGING IN AND SUPPORTING MEDICAL RESEARCH (AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23 JAN 2015 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 23 OCT 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bch Charity

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Peter Weller The Give A Child Health Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Paul John Faulkner Birmingham Sport And Physical Activity Trust Up-to-date
Cure Leukaemia Up-to-date
Professor Jonathan Tritter Dphil None on record
Christina Michalos None on record
Mr Rob Nagra None on record
Keith Martin Jecks None on record
Jeremy Roper None on record
Ruth Lester None on record
Professor Sir Bruce Edward Keogh The Ex Fide Fiducia Trust Recently registered
Lady Sarah-Jane Nicholson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales