skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Jesus Fellowship Life Trust Limited

  • Income

    £156.8K

  • Spending

    £403.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1163665 Company no. 09249316

Contact details

Public address

  • Jesus Fellowship Central Office, Furnace Lane, Nether Heyford, Northampton, NN7 3LB

Aims & activities

Advancement of the Christian faith, religious education and relief of need.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2017 (5,428KB)

Charitable objects

1.1. THE RELIEF OF POVERTY OR FINANCIAL HARDSHIP ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: (1) THE PROVISION OF HOUSING AND ASSOCIATED AMENITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN NEED WHO ARE MEMBERS OF, OR WHO MAY BECOME MEMBERS OF, THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH; (2) THE PROVISION OF HOUSING AND ASSOCIATED AMENITIES SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED TO MEET THE NEEDS AND DISABILITIES OF MEMBERS OF, OR THOSE WHO MAY BECOME MEMBERS, OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH; (3) THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND OTHER ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF, OR THOSE WHO MAY BECOME MEMBERS OF, THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH AND WHO ARE IN NEED OF SUCH SUPPORT OR ASSISTANCE TO SECURE, TAKE UP, KEEP OR MAINTAIN SUITABLE HOUSING AND ASSOCIATED AMENITIES; 1.2 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY: (1) THE PROVISION OF PLACES OF WORSHIP; (2) THE PROVISION OF RESIDENCES FOR PASTORS OR OTHER MINISTERS OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH; (3) THE PROVISION OF PLACES FOR BURIAL FOR MEMBERS OF AND ADHERENTS TO THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH; (4) THE PROMOTION OF STUDY AND RESEARCH INTO THE HISTORY OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH AND THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND ITS CONTEMPORARY APPLICATION AND THE PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION AND PUBLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH SO AS TO ENLIGHTEN OTHERS ABOUT THE CHRISTIAN FAITH; (5) THE PROMOTION OF EVENTS OF PUBLIC CHRISTIAN WORSHIP AND OR GOSPEL PRESENTATION ARRANGED BY THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH; (6) THE PROMOTION OF SUCH OTHER WORK OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH AS IS EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE; 1.3 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE STATEMENT OF FAITH AND PRACTICE OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH BY THE PROVISION OF LITERATURE, EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS, TRAINING, COACHING AND MENTORING; 1.4 THE ADVANCEMENT OF SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES (ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES) AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT FROM TIME TO TIME.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06 OCT 2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jflt

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Timothy Leigh White Jesus Army Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Jesus Centres Trust Up-to-date
Timothy Gregory None on record
John Timothy Shipman None on record
Jonathan Paul Mattacola (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • India
  • Kenya
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Zambia