skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

University Of Brighton Students' Union

  • Income

    £3.5M

  • Spending

    £3.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1164033 Company no. 09628909

Contact details

Public address

  • University Of Brighton Students', Union, Watts Building, Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 4GJ

Aims & activities

Brighton SU has a membership of 22,000+ students, for whom it: - provides representation, advice and support - promotes their interests and welfare - acts as the representative channel between students and the University - provides social, cultural, sporting and recreational activities and - provides forums for discussions and debate.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£3.5M

Expenditure:

£3.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £47.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-1.0M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £414.4K Other assets
  • £308.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

101%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE UNION ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS OF BRIGHTON FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY AND REPRESENTING, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; BEING THE RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE CHANNEL BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON AND ANY OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; AND PROVIDING SOCIAL, CULTURAL, SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND FORUMS FOR DISCUSSIONS AND DEBATE FOR THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08 JUN 2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ubsu (Aka Brighton Su)

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 47 Employees
  • 450 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Wilson None on record
Sarah Jackson None on record
Sean Heath None on record
Calvin Jude Jansz None on record
Ramy Badrie None on record
Suzannah Douglas None on record
Onyinye Okonkwo None on record
Alistair Welham None on record
Caroline Walmsley None on record
Dwayne Williams None on record
Saad Choudhry None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brighton And Hove
  • East Sussex