skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The International Federation Of Aromatherapists

  • Income

    £472.9K

  • Spending

    £394.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165766 Company no. 09732439

Contact details

Public address

  • 146 South Ealing Road, London, W54QJ

Aims & activities

We regulate & accredit standards in Aromatherapy, involved with improving academic standards in the practice of aromatherapy for the benefit of the public. We are devoted to the integration of aromatherapy into a wide range of NHS hospitals, hospices & complementary healthcare practices. We raise awareness & offer scientific, empirical & current information about aromatherapy & essential oils.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH BY ADVANCING THE KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE OF AND EXPERTISE IN AROMATHERAPY BY EDUCATION TEACHING AND TRAINING AND OTHER LAWFULLY CHARITABLE MEANS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13 AUG 2015 as amended on 28 Apr 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ifa

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kim Wooldridge None on record
Gareth Hughes International Refugee Trust Up-to-date
Martyn David Yates None on record
Kim Lahiri None on record
Pavan Kaur Hunjan None on record
Tracee Cossey None on record
Caroline Marie Wayte None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Finland
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Netherlands
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Taiwan
  • Throughout England