skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Aylesbury Youth Action

  • Income

    £97.1K

  • Spending

    £79.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165882

Contact details

Public address

  • Queens Park Art Centre, Queens Park, Aylesbury, HP21 7RT

Aims & activities

Aylesbury Youth Action exists to support youth-led social action in and around Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: (A) THE PROMOTION OF THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF GOOD CITIZENSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY; (B) THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY BY YOUNG PEOPLE, IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS; (C) THE SUPPORT OF THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE QUEENS PARK CENTRE, WHERE THE ORGANISATION IS BASED.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 04 Mar 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Aya

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 15 Trustees
  • 128 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Don Mclaren The Graham Leavers Memorial Trust Up-to-date
Simon Garwood None on record
Richard Stansfield (Chair) None on record
Stacey Barry None on record
Martin Charles Oliver None on record
Robert Marshall None on record
Jade Clarke None on record
Richard Snaith Aylesbury Vineyard Church Up-to-date
Refugee Compassion Recently registered
Jason Burton None on record
Pat Shelley None on record
Dermot Kennedy None on record
Maryam Mansoury-Edstrom None on record
Howard Goodall None on record
Rianna Mistry None on record
Emily Mcgill None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Buckinghamshire