skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Jesus Centres Trust

  • Income

    £618.3K

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1165925 Company no. 9759891

Contact details

Public address

  • 8 Orchard Close, Poughill, Bude, EX23 9ES

Aims & activities

Set up and run Jesus Centres, where the love of Jesus is expressed daily in worship, friendship and care for every kind of person

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£618.3K

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £214.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

187%
1%
0%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2017 (7,182KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 1.1 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY OR FINANCIAL HARDSHIP FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE; 1.2 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE; AND 1.3 TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE, WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING CONDITIONS OF LIFE; 1.4 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH OF THE JESUS FELLOWSHIP CHURCH IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY THE PROVISION OF PLACES OF WORSHIP AND PRAYER, OR BY SUCH OTHER MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/09/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/03/2016 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25 SEP 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Heartcry

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales