skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Friends Of Clarence Holmfield And Thornes (Chat) Parks

  • Income

    £1.4K

  • Spending

    £2.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1166255

Contact details

Public address

  • 101 Thornes Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QD

Aims & activities

Preserve and protect the amenities of the Park for the benefit of all users. Encourage maximum use of all parts of the Park by a wide range of public. Encourage high standards of maintenance of the Park and facilities

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS: FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF WAKEFIELD AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE INHABITANTS OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PRESERVATION, PROMOTION, SUPPORT, ASSISTANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF CLARENCE HOLMFIELD AND THORNES PARKS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 30 Mar 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Friends Of Chat Parks
  • 9 Trustees
  • 12 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Margaret Pamela Morgan Bsc Akc None on record
Chris Welch Outwood Memorial Hall And Community Centre Up-to-date
Wakefield And District Family History Society Up-to-date
Margaret Dodd Aire And Calder Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Wakefield Festival Chorus Up-to-date
Brian Else None on record
Ian John Deighton (Chair) None on record
Jean Reeve Ba Dip T P None on record
Merewyn Sayers None on record
Miriam Hawkins None on record
Peter Stokes None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of Wakefield