skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Wilberforce Society

  • Income

    £5.8K

  • Spending

    £5.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1169450

Contact details

Public address

  • 26 Cotswold Gardens, London, NW2 1QU

Aims & activities

(1) Promoting the discussion, the consideration of, and research into matters of public life or importance; (2) Publishing results of research and discussion on matters of public life or importance; (3) Hosting educational events including, but not limited to, conferences and lectures on topics of public life or importance; and (4) Providing opportunities to encourage the exchange of ideas.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AND OF THE PUBLIC MORE GENERALLY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: (1) PROMOTING THE DISCUSSION, THE CONSIDERATION OF, AND RESEARCH INTO MATTERS OF PUBLIC LIFE OR IMPORTANCE; (2) PUBLISHING RESULTS OF RESEARCH AND DISCUSSION ON MATTERS OF PUBLIC LIFE OR IMPORTANCE; (3) HOSTING EDUCATIONAL EVENTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CONFERENCES AND LECTURES ON TOPICS OF PUBLIC LIFE OR IMPORTANCE; AND (4) PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES TO ENCOURAGE THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 03 Oct 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tws

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 10 Trustees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alison Andrew Ba None on record
Anna Stansbury Ba Mpp None on record
Ben Watts None on record
George Richard Derek Bangham Ba (Chair) None on record
John Kwan Brent Private Tenants' Rights Group Limited Up-to-date
Michael Campbell Ba None on record
Nicholas Crawford Ba Mpp None on record
Rose Beale Ba Cantab None on record
Laura Grunberg None on record
Chia Jeng Yang None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire