skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Neighbourhood Watch Network

  • Income

    £241.9K

  • Spending

    £86.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1173349

Contact details

Public address

  • Neighbourhood Watch Network, Unit 18 8Th Floor, Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London, SE1 7NQ

Aims & activities

Our aim is to bring neighbours together to create strong, friendly, active communities where crime and anti-social behaviour are less likely to happen throughout England and Wales.

What the charity does

  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (10,694KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE NHWN ARE TO : (A) PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, GOOD CITIZENSHIP, COMMUNITY SAFETY AND GREATER PUBLIC PARTICIPATION, IN THE PREVENTION AND DETECTION OF CRIME AND (B) PROMOTE PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE WORK OF THE POLICE SERVICE AND OTHER PARTNERS, IN THE PROTECTION OF PEOPLE AND PROPERTY FROM, AND PREVENTION OF CRIME.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 09 Jun 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Nwn

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 42 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rachel Griffin None on record
Derek Pratt Sussex Neighbourhood Watch Federation Up-to-date
Windruff Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Alison Mcwhinnie None on record
David Huse (Chair) None on record
Kirsty Mchugh None on record
Joe Pearce None on record
Jessica Taplin None on record
Craig Cox None on record
Kardaya Singh Rooprai None on record
Prof Kenneth George Pease None on record
Alison Violante Braganza None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales