skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Timu Rafiki

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1178475

Contact details

Public address

  • 5 Rutherglen Road, London, SE2 0XZ

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN ACHIEVING THEIR FULL PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL POTENTIALS AS INDIVIDUALS, AS RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND AS MEMBERS OF THEIR LOCAL, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES BY: (1) PROMOTING THE GROWTH OF SCOUTING FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE (AGED 5 TO 25) IN KENYA; (2) SUSTAINING SUCH SCOUTING PROVISION IN KENYA; AND (3) FACILITATING CULTURAL EXCHANGE BETWEEN SCOUTS IN KENYA, AND SCOUTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES. IN ALL CASES IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY MAKING GRANTS, BY PROVIDING ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE, EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES AND BY ORGANISING PROGRAMMES OF PHYSICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER SCOUTING ACTIVITIES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 22 May 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Timu Rafiki International
  • 4 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Hannah Kentish (Chair) None on record
Joanna Richardson None on record
Paul Geoffrey Amass None on record
Paul Stuart Cosgrave None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kenya
  • Throughout England