skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Merland Rise Church

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1187784

Contact details

Public address

  • Merland Rise Church, Merland Rise, Tadworth, KT20 5JQ

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: 4.1 TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHURCH DOCTRINAL BASIS PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN TADWORTH, TATTENHAM CORNER AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS; AND 4.2 TO ADVANCE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS SHALL, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHARITY TRUSTEES, FURTHER THE WORK OF THE CHURCH.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 06 Feb 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Formerly Known As Tattenham Corner Evangelical Free Church
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gary John Mann Banstead United Charities Up-to-date
Merland Rise Church Up-to-date
Andrew Leslie Dowey None on record
Kristian Maric Peter Lane None on record
Mark James Childs None on record
Richard James Powell (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey