skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Tennis Foundation

  • Income

    £4.9M

  • Spending

    £7.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 298175 Company no. 2138124

Contact details

Public address

  • Tennis Foundation, National Tennis Centre, 100 Priory Lane, London, SW15 5JQ

Aims & activities

Tennis Development including county and club, Education including Schools, Universities and Further Education Colleges, Coach Education , Junior Competition, Facilities, Tennis in the Community and tennis for disabled people.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£4.9M

* £-0.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£7.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £12.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.7M Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

151%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC OF THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS WHO ARE PUPILS AT SCHOOL OR UNIVERSITIES BY ORGANISING OR PROVIDING FACILITIES WHICH WILL ENABLE AND ENCOURAGE THEM TO PLAY TENNIS OR MINI TENNIS. FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/06/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/10/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/01/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/03/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/06/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/04/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2010 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17/07/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 APR 2017 as amended on 18 Mar 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dan Maskell Tennis Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales