skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Fellowship Of The School Of Economic Science

  • Income

    £3.7M

  • Spending

    £4.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 313115

Contact details

Public address

  • School Of Economic Science, 11-13 Mandeville Place, London, W1U 3AJ

Aims & activities

The School of Economic Science offers courses in Philosophy, Economics and other subjects founded on spiritual principles expressing the natural laws applicable to humanity as discerned from the world's major spiritual and philosophical teachings. It also aims to promote arts and sciences through lectures, seminars and concerts, and to support other charities with similar activities and objects.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.7M

* £1.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £15.9M Own use assets
  • £11.3M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £482.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

126%
34%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE NATURAL LAWS GOVERNING HUMANITY THROUGH THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF PHILOSOPHY AND ECONOMICS AND ANY OTHER RELEVANT SUBJECT, INCLUDING THE LAWS,CUSTOMS AND PRACTICES BY WHICH COMMUNITIES ARE GOVERNED.

Governing document

TRUST DEED DATED 10TH OCTOBER 1947 AND RULES AS AMENDED 21ST JULY 1992 AND SCHEME DATED 17 MAY 1996 AS AMENDED ON 30 MAR 2019 AS AMENDED ON 23 MAY 2019 AS AMENDED ON 20 JUL 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

School Of Philosophy And Economic Science

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 91 Employees
  • 600 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Mackay Purves None on record
Richard Peter Glover None on record
Mrs Sue Young None on record
William Brook The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church Epsom Common Up-to-date
Edward Saunders None on record
Margaret Anthea Douglas None on record
Stephen Silver (Chair) None on record
Jeffrey Sapiro None on record
Matthew Mcneill None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England