skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Special Olympics Great Britain

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 800329 Company no. 2301452

Contact details

Public address

  • Can Mezzanine, 49 - 51 East Road, Hoxton, London, N1 6AH

Aims & activities

Providing year round sports training and competition opportunities to children and adults with intellectual (learning disabilities). Currently the charity serves 8000 athletes annually supported by over 2800 volunteers.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £887.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
93%
9%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN PROVIDING RECREATIONAL FACILITIES FOR MENTALLY HANDICAPPED PERSONS AND IN PARTICULAR TO ORGANISE, SUPPORT AND PROMOTE OLYMPIC STYLE GAMES EVENTS AND COMPETITIONS FOR SUCH PERSONS WHO BY REASON OF THEIR INFIRMITY HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES FOR THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

THE MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30TH SEPTEMBER 1988, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29TH SEPTEMBER 1990 AND 10 DECEMBER 2001. as amended on 27 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sogb
Special Olympics Gb

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 15 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 4,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Philip Charles Nathan Lci Md105 Brain Tumour And Paediatric Cancer Foundation Recently registered
Mr Murton Mann (Chair) None on record
Gregory Silvester None on record
Leonard Joseph Dunne None on record
Miles Mackinnon None on record
Laura Smith None on record
Robert Andrew Powell None on record
Professor Jan Burns Mbe None on record
Anthony Abbott None on record
Alison Rayson None on record
Charles Joachim Classen None on record
Andrew Charles Baker None on record
Emma Louise Rose None on record
Dr Dawn Brace None on record
Paul Richardson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales